Should Durham's water customers be concerned about lead in the drinking water?

No. There is no detectable lead in the drinking water leaving Durham's two treatment plants. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requires triennial sampling, and in the City’s most recent sampling cycle (conducted July-September 2019), all of the tested properties were below the EPA’s maximum level allowed of 0.015 milligrams of lead per liter of water (mg/L), or 15 parts per billion (ppb).

You can find more information about Durham’s most recent water quality testing results in the Annual Water Quality Report.

Show All Answers

1. Should Durham's water customers be concerned about lead in the drinking water?
2. How could lead get into the drinking water?
3. How would I know if my household plumbing was a problem?
4. What can I do to minimize the risk to me and my family?
5. What is Durham doing to eliminate/reduce exposure to lead in our drinking water?
6. Have the City's actions eliminated my risk/exposure to lead and copper?
7. What should I do if I suspect lead poisoning?
8. What if I need more information or want my water tested?
9. Who may I contact at the City if I still have questions about lead?